Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K vs Funded Futures Network Steady $50K: Full Rule-by-Rule Comparison

Prop Firm Gorilla ·
Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K vs Funded Futures Network Steady $50K: Full Rule-by-Rule Comparison

Quick answer: As of July 19, 2026, Funded Futures Network's Standard Max $50K and Steady $50K share a $3,000 target, $2,000 end-of-day drawdown, and 4-mini position size, but they are billed and paid very differently. Standard Max is a $160-per-month subscription ($80 with code GORILLA) plus a $120 activation, pays an 80/20 split under a 40% funded consistency rule, and offers a massive $10,000 per-payout cap with up to $1M in combined allocation. Steady is a one-time $229 fee ($114.50 with code GORILLA), pays a better 90/10 split with no funded consistency rule, but caps payouts at $1,500 to $2,000. Choose Standard Max for the low monthly entry, huge payout ceiling, and large allocation; choose Steady for one-time pricing, a higher split, and no funded consistency rule.

The Matchup at a Glance

  • Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K: $160 per month ($80 with code GORILLA) plus a $120 activation, rated 4.2 on Trustpilot across 465 reviews.
  • Funded Futures Network Steady $50K: $229 one-time fee ($114.50 with code GORILLA), $0 activation, rated 4.2 on Trustpilot across 465 reviews.

Cost & Access Compared

Evaluation rules: Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K vs Steady $50K (as of July 19, 2026)
Evaluation RuleStandard Max $50KSteady $50K
Price$160/mo ($80 with code GORILLA)$229 one-time ($114.50 with code GORILLA)
Activation fee$120$0
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day)$2,000 (end-of-day)
Daily loss limit$1,250None
Max position size4 mini / 40 micro4 Mini / 40 Micros
Minimum trading days52
Consistency ruleNoneNone
News tradingYesYes
Reset fee$100$180

Both evaluations use the same $3,000 target, $2,000 end-of-day drawdown, 4-mini / 40-micro position size, allow news trading, and impose no evaluation consistency rule. The differences are the billing model, a daily loss limit, the required days, and reset cost.

Where they differ:

  • Pricing model: Standard Max is a recurring $160 per month ($80 with code GORILLA) plus a $120 activation, while Steady is a one-time $229 ($114.50 with code GORILLA) with no activation, so a long run to funded favors Steady's fixed cost.
  • Daily loss limit: Standard Max enforces a $1,250 daily loss limit in the evaluation, whereas Steady has none, giving Steady more room to recover within a single session.
  • Speed and reset: Steady can be passed in 2 trading days and resets for $180, while Standard Max requires 5 days and resets for a cheaper $100.

Standard Max is a low monthly entry with a daily limit and a longer minimum, while Steady is a one-time buy with no daily limit and a faster pass but a higher reset cost.

Funded Rules Compared

Funded rules: Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K vs Steady $50K (as of July 19, 2026)
Funded RuleStandard Max $50KSteady $50K
Profit split80/2090/10
Max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day)$2,000 (end-of-day)
Consistency rule40%None
Minimum trading days35
Max position sizeScaling Plan (2 minis to start)Scaling plan
Payout eligibilityClear the $2,000 buffer plus $500 minimum request5 profitable days of $150, $500 minimum request
Payout cap$10,000 per payout, per user$1,500 (payouts 1-3), $2,000 (4+)
Max allocation5 accounts max $1M combined5 Accounts
Payout methodsACH, PAYPAL, WIREACH, PAYPAL, WIRE

Both funded accounts run a $2,000 end-of-day drawdown, a scaling position plan, a five-account cap, and pay through ACH, PayPal, or Wire. The split, consistency, payout ceiling, and allocation size are the real differences.

  • Profit split: Steady pays a higher 90/10 split, while Standard Max pays 80/20, so Steady keeps more of each dollar you earn.
  • Funded consistency: Standard Max requires a 40% consistency rule before payout, whereas Steady has no funded consistency rule, making Steady simpler to withdraw from.
  • Payout ceiling and allocation: Standard Max allows a very large $10,000 per payout and up to $1M in combined allocation, while Steady caps payouts at $1,500 to $2,000 across a 5-account limit, a big edge for Standard Max on scaling total withdrawals.
  • Funded days: Standard Max needs just 3 funded trading days before payout, while Steady requires 5.

Which Plan Should You Choose?

Choose Funded Futures Network Standard Max $50K if you want the lowest monthly entry, the ability to withdraw up to $10,000 per payout, and up to $1M in combined allocation, and you can work within a 40% funded consistency rule and an 80/20 split.

Choose Funded Futures Network Steady $50K if you prefer one-time pricing with no activation, a higher 90/10 split, and no funded consistency rule, and you are content with a $1,500 to $2,000 payout cap.

The trade-off is Standard Max's low monthly cost and huge payout ceiling against Steady's one-time price, higher split, and simpler funded rules.

FAQ

Which Funded Futures Network $50K plan is cheaper?

It depends on your timeline. Standard Max is a $160-per-month subscription ($80 with code GORILLA) plus a $120 activation, while Steady is a one-time $229 ($114.50 with code GORILLA) with no activation. Steady is cheaper if you hold the account for more than a couple of months, but Standard Max has the lower upfront cost this month.

How does the drawdown work on these plans?

Both use a $2,000 end-of-day drawdown in the evaluation and funded stages, trailing your closing balance rather than intraday equity. The difference is the evaluation daily loss limit: Standard Max caps a single day's loss at $1,250, while Steady has no daily loss limit.

Which plan is easier and faster to pass?

Steady is faster and more forgiving to pass, needing just 2 trading days with no daily loss limit, versus Standard Max's 5-day minimum and $1,250 daily cap. Both share the same $3,000 target and no evaluation consistency rule, so the edge goes to Steady.

Which plan pays more once funded?

It depends on payout size. Steady pays a higher 90/10 split per dollar with no consistency rule, but caps each payout at $1,500 to $2,000. Standard Max pays a lower 80/20 split under a 40% consistency rule, but allows up to $10,000 per payout and $1M in combined allocation, so it pays far more for large or multi-account withdrawals.

Data captured from the Prop Firm Gorilla comparison tool on July 19, 2026. Every effort is made to ensure accuracy, but always verify rules and pricing directly with each firm before purchasing — prop firm rules change frequently.