E8 Futures Signature $150K vs TopOne Elite Access $150K: Full Rule-by-Rule Comparison

Prop Firm Gorilla ·
E8 Futures Signature $150K vs TopOne Elite Access $150K: Full Rule-by-Rule Comparison

Quick answer: As of July 19, 2026, the E8 Futures Signature $150K and the TopOne Elite Access $150K both evaluate a $150K account on the same $9,000 profit target, a 1-day minimum, and an end-of-day drawdown, but they are priced and structured differently. E8 is a one-time $351 with code GORILLA5, while TopOne is a recurring $39.49 per month with code DAN that carries a $359 activation fee when you go live. E8 gives more drawdown room ($6,000 versus TopOne's $4,000) and larger 12-contract size, but pays a lower 80/20 funded split; TopOne pays 90% and allows up to 10 funded accounts. Note the reputational gap too: E8's Trustpilot sits at 1.5 versus TopOne's 4.8. Choose E8 if you want more evaluation room and a pay-once fee; choose TopOne if a 90% split, cheap resets, and a stronger review record matter more.

The Matchup at a Glance

  • E8 Futures Signature $150K: $390 one-time fee ($351 with code GORILLA5), no activation fee, Trustpilot 1.5 across 3,235 reviews.
  • TopOne Elite Access $150K: $359 per month ($39.49 with code DAN), plus a $359 activation fee, Trustpilot 4.8 across 4,394 reviews.

Evaluation Rules Compared

Evaluation rules: E8 Futures Signature $150K vs TopOne Elite Access $150K (as of July 19, 2026)
Evaluation RuleE8 Futures Signature $150KTopOne Elite Access $150K
Price$390 one-time ($351 with GORILLA5)$359/mo ($39.49 with DAN)
Activation fee$0$359
Profit target$9,000$9,000
Max drawdown$6,000 (end-of-day)$4,000 (end-of-day)
Daily loss limitNoneNone
Max position size12 contracts7 minis / 70 micros
Minimum trading days11
Consistency ruleNoneNone
News tradingYesYes
Reset feeEvaluation fee + 5% discount$35

Both evaluations share the same $9,000 target, a 1-day minimum, an end-of-day drawdown, no daily loss limit, and no consistency rule, and both allow news trading. The structural differences are the pricing model, the size of the drawdown cushion, and how many contracts you can carry.

Where they differ:

  • Pricing model: E8 is a one-time $351 with code GORILLA5 that you pay once, while TopOne is $39.49 per month with code DAN plus a $359 activation fee when funded, so E8 is simpler up front and TopOne is cheaper only if you pass in the first month.
  • Drawdown room: E8 allows a $6,000 end-of-day drawdown versus TopOne's $4,000, giving E8 traders $2,000 more cushion on the way to the target.
  • Position size: E8 permits 12 contracts against TopOne's 7 minis or 70 micros, so E8 lets you size larger into a move.
  • Reset cost: TopOne resets a failed evaluation for a flat $35, while E8 charges the evaluation fee again minus a 5% discount, making TopOne far cheaper to retry.
  • Reputation: TopOne carries a 4.8 Trustpilot rating across 4,394 reviews, while E8 sits at 1.5 across 3,235 reviews — a gap worth weighing before you commit.

The evaluation gives E8 the edge on room and size but TopOne a decisive edge on reset cost and public reputation, so the choice balances trading headroom against retry cost and trust.

Funded Rules Compared

Funded rules: E8 Futures Signature $150K vs TopOne Elite Access $150K (as of July 19, 2026)
Funded RuleE8 Futures Signature $150KTopOne Elite Access $150K
Profit split80/2090%
Max drawdown4% (end-of-day)$4,000 (end-of-day)
Consistency rule35%40%
Minimum trading days55
Max position size12 contracts7 minis / 70 micros
Payout eligibility5 profitable days of 0.3%+ gain, leave bufferBuild $4,500 buffer then $500 more, 40% consistency
Payout capStarts at 2.5% of account, increasesNot listed
Max allocation5 accounts10 accounts
Payout methodsPlane, RiseRise

Both funded accounts require 5 trading days and apply a consistency rule in the mid-thirties-to-forty-percent range. The split, the drawdown expression, and the account-stacking allowance are where they separate.

  • Profit split: TopOne pays a 90% split, while E8 pays 80/20, so on the same profit TopOne returns 10 percentage points more to the trader.
  • Consistency rule: E8's funded consistency rule is 35% while TopOne's is 40%, so E8 is marginally stricter on how much a single day can contribute.
  • Payout path: E8 requires 5 profitable days of 0.3% or more and leaving a buffer, with a cap that starts at 2.5% of the account and rises; TopOne requires building a $4,500 buffer plus $500 before a request under a 40% consistency rule.
  • Account scaling: TopOne allows up to 10 funded accounts against E8's 5, so TopOne suits traders who want to run more copies at once.

Which Plan Should You Choose?

Choose E8 Futures Signature $150K if you prefer a one-time fee, want the extra $6,000 drawdown room and 12-contract size during the evaluation, and are willing to accept an 80/20 split and E8's lower Trustpilot standing.

Choose TopOne Elite Access $150K if you want a 90% funded split, a cheap $35 reset, up to 10 funded accounts, and a much stronger 4.8 review record, and you can pass in the first month to keep the monthly fee and $359 activation in check.

The trade-off is E8's roomier, pay-once evaluation against TopOne's higher 90% split, cheaper resets, and stronger reputation — more trading room versus more take-home and trust.

FAQ

Which plan is cheaper?

It depends on speed. E8 is a one-time $351 with code GORILLA5 and no activation fee. TopOne is $39.49 per month with code DAN but adds a $359 activation fee when you go live, so TopOne is cheaper only if you pass quickly; a slow pass plus activation pushes it past E8.

How does the drawdown work on each?

Both use an end-of-day trailing drawdown in the evaluation, with E8 allowing $6,000 of room versus TopOne's $4,000. Funded, E8 expresses its limit as 4% end-of-day while TopOne keeps a $4,000 end-of-day figure, so E8 gives more cushion throughout.

Which is easier or faster to pass?

Both share the same $9,000 target and 1-day minimum, so speed is a tie, but E8 is more forgiving with $2,000 more drawdown room and larger 12-contract size. TopOne's advantage is a cheap $35 reset if you fail, versus E8 charging nearly the full fee again.

Which pays more once funded?

TopOne pays more per dollar with a 90% split versus E8's 80/20, and it allows up to 10 funded accounts to scale income. E8's payout cap starts at 2.5% of the account and rises, but its lower split means TopOne generally returns more to the trader on equal profit.

Data captured from the Prop Firm Gorilla comparison tool on July 19, 2026. Every effort is made to ensure accuracy, but always verify rules and pricing directly with each firm before purchasing — prop firm rules change frequently.