
Quick answer: As of July 20, 2026, the E8 Futures Signature and the Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K share the same 80/20 funded split and both use end-of-day drawdowns, but they differ on cost, target, and drawdown room. The E8 Futures Signature is a one-time $110 ($99 with code GORILLA5) with no activation fee, a $1,500 target, and a $1,000 end-of-day drawdown. The Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K is $135 ($67.5 with code GORILLA) plus a $120 activation fee, with a higher $2,000 target and a larger $1,500 end-of-day drawdown. Choose E8 for the lower one-time cost and easier target; choose FFN for more drawdown room, a higher daily loss buffer, and more payout methods.
| Evaluation Rule | E8 Futures Signature | Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $110 ($99 with code GORILLA5) | $135 ($67.5 with code GORILLA) |
| Activation fee | $0 | $120 |
| Profit target | $1500 | $2000 |
| Max drawdown | $1000 (end-of-day) | $1500 (end-of-day) |
| Daily loss limit | $500 | $1000 |
| Max position size | 2 Mini / 20 Micro | 3 mini / 30 micro |
| Minimum trading days | 1 | 5 |
| Consistency rule | Not listed | Not listed |
| News trading | Yes | Yes |
| Reset fee | $99 | $100 |
Both evaluations use an end-of-day drawdown, allow news trading, and list no consistency rule during the challenge phase. Both are $25K account sizes with near-identical reset fees ($99 vs $100).
Where they differ:
E8 favors a lower target and one-time cost; FFN gives more drawdown and daily-loss room plus a larger position allowance at a higher total cost.
| Funded Rule | E8 Futures Signature | Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K |
|---|---|---|
| Profit split | 80/20 | 80/20 |
| Max drawdown | 4% (end-of-day) | $1500 (end-of-day) |
| Daily loss limit | Not listed | Not listed |
| Consistency rule | 35% | 40% |
| Minimum trading days | 5 | 3 |
| Max position size | 2 Mini / 20 Micro | Scaling Plan (1 mini to start) |
| Max allocation | 5 Accounts | 5 accounts max $1M combined |
| News trading | Yes | Yes, Except T1 News |
| Payout policy | Buffer required; 5 profitable days of 0.3%+ gain; payout cap starts at 2.5% | Reach minimum threshold (buffer + $500); $10k max request per user, per payout |
| Payout methods | Plane, Rise | ACH, PAYPAL, WIRE |
Once funded, both plans pay the same 80/20 profit split, use an end-of-day drawdown, and neither lists a funded daily loss limit. Both allow a maximum of 5 accounts.
Choose E8 Futures Signature if you want a low one-time $110 ($99 with code GORILLA5) with no activation fee, a lower $1,500 target, and a one-day path to funding.
Choose Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K if you want more drawdown room ($1,500 end-of-day), a higher $1,000 daily loss buffer, a larger position allowance, and ACH/PayPal/wire payouts, and you accept the $120 activation fee and higher $2,000 target.
The trade-off is E8's lower cost and easier target against FFN's larger drawdown, higher daily loss buffer, and wider payout options.
The E8 Futures Signature is cheaper overall: a one-time $110 ($99 with code GORILLA5) with $0 activation. The Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K discounts to $67.5 with code GORILLA but adds a $120 activation fee, pushing its real upfront cost higher.
Both use an end-of-day drawdown, but the amounts differ during the evaluation: $1,000 for the E8 Futures Signature versus $1,500 for the Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K. FFN also allows a higher $1,000 daily loss limit versus $500 for E8.
The E8 Futures Signature is faster: it needs a minimum of 1 trading day and a lower $1,500 target. The Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K requires at least 5 trading days and a higher $2,000 target.
Both pay the same 80/20 split, so neither pays more per dollar of profit. The E8 Futures Signature uses a 35% consistency rule and buffer-based payouts via Plane or Rise; the Funded Futures Network Standard Max $25K uses a 40% consistency rule and pays via ACH, PayPal or wire up to $10k per request.
Data captured from the Prop Firm Gorilla comparison tool on July 20, 2026. Every effort is made to ensure accuracy, but always verify rules and pricing directly with each firm before purchasing — prop firm rules change frequently.