
Quick answer: As of July 19, 2026, E8 Futures' E8 Zero Max $50K and E8 Zero Starter $50K are the same account with two throttles: price and maximum payout size. Every rule that matters is identical, a $3,000 target, a $1,500 end-of-day drawdown, an 80% split, a 3-day minimum, daily payouts from as little as $100, and a 3-account cap. The only differences are that Zero Max costs $328 per month ($196.80 with code GORILLA5) and lets you withdraw up to $3,000 per request, while Zero Starter costs $178 per month ($106.80 with code GORILLA5) and caps each withdrawal at $1,000. Choose Zero Starter for the lower monthly cost if you take smaller payouts; choose Zero Max only if you need the larger $3,000 per-request ceiling.
| Evaluation Rule | E8 Zero Max $50K | E8 Zero Starter $50K |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $328/mo ($196.80 with code GORILLA5) | $178/mo ($106.80 with code GORILLA5) |
| Activation fee | $0 | $0 |
| Profit target | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Max drawdown | $1,500 (end-of-day) | $1,500 (end-of-day) |
| Daily loss limit | None | None |
| Max position size | 4 Mini / 40 Micros | 4 Mini / 40 Micros |
| Minimum trading days | 3 | 3 |
| Consistency rule | None | None |
| News trading | Yes | Yes |
| Reset fee | $295 | $160 |
The evaluation rules are identical on both plans: a $3,000 profit target against a $1,500 end-of-day drawdown, a 3-day minimum, a 4-mini / 40-micro position size, no daily loss limit, no consistency rule, and news trading allowed. This is the answer to the common question, on the evaluation itself, there is no rule difference.
Where they differ:
If you are only judging the path to funding, the two evaluations are the same and Zero Starter is simply the cheaper way to get there.
| Funded Rule | E8 Zero Max $50K | E8 Zero Starter $50K |
|---|---|---|
| Profit split | 80% | 80% |
| Max drawdown | $1,500 (end-of-day) | $1,500 (end-of-day) |
| Consistency rule | None | None |
| Minimum trading days | 1 | 1 |
| Max position size | Scaling Plan | Scaling Plan |
| Payout eligibility | Daily, requests from as little as $100 | Daily, requests from as little as $100 |
| Payout cap | $3,000 per request | $1,000 per request |
| Max allocation | 3 Accounts | 3 Accounts |
| Payout methods | Plane, Rise | Plane, Rise |
The funded rules are also almost entirely the same: an 80% split, a $1,500 end-of-day drawdown, no consistency rule, a 1-day minimum, a scaling position size, daily payouts from $100, a 3-account cap, and payouts through Plane or Rise. Exactly one funded number differs.
Choose E8 Futures E8 Zero Max $50K if you routinely take large payouts and want the $3,000 per-request ceiling, and the higher $328 monthly price is worth that headroom to you.
Choose E8 Futures E8 Zero Starter $50K if you want the identical rule set at a much lower $178 per month and are comfortable withdrawing up to $1,000 per request, taking more frequent payouts if needed.
The trade-off is purely price versus payout ceiling; the rules are the same, so most traders taking sub-$1,000 payouts will find Zero Starter the better value.
Zero Starter is cheaper by a wide margin. It costs $178 per month ($106.80 with code GORILLA5) versus $328 per month ($196.80 with code GORILLA5) for Zero Max, and its reset is $160 against Zero Max's $295. Both charge $0 activation.
Both plans use an identical $1,500 end-of-day drawdown in the evaluation and funded stages, trailing your closing balance rather than intraday equity, and neither has a daily loss limit. The drawdown mechanics are the same across both accounts.
They are equally easy and fast to pass. Both require the same $3,000 target, $1,500 drawdown, 3-day minimum, 4-mini position size, and neither imposes a consistency rule or daily loss limit. There is no difficulty difference in the evaluation, so Zero Starter simply gets you there for less.
Both pay the same 80% split, so per-dollar earnings are identical. The only difference is the per-request cap: Zero Max allows up to $3,000 per withdrawal, while Zero Starter caps each at $1,000. Zero Max only pays more if you regularly need to pull more than $1,000 at once.
Data captured from the Prop Firm Gorilla comparison tool on July 19, 2026. Every effort is made to ensure accuracy, but always verify rules and pricing directly with each firm before purchasing — prop firm rules change frequently.